JENAM 2007 |
||
Joint European and National Astronomy Meeting |
||
20-25 August 2007 |
"Our non-stable Universe"
|
Yerevan, Armenia
|
Home | Announcements | Sessions | Armenia and Yerevan | Accommodation | Registration | Participants | Contacts |
Organizers | Meeting Venue | Program | Travel and Visas | Social Events | Abstract form | Deadlines | Related links |
EAS SYMPOSIUM 1: EXTRASOLAR PLANETS
20-22 August 2007
Contact: Michel Mayor (Switzerland)
The progress of our knowledge of the extrasolar planets has stimulated intensive research in many countries in Europe. There is, therefore, a need for a meeting to enable comparing new results and to confront the theory of formation and evolution of planets with the rapidly emerging body of detections.
SOC
Isabelle Baraffe (France), Willy Benz (Switzerland), Garik Israelian (Spain), Richard Nelson (UK), Tsevi Mazeh (Israel), Michel Mayor (Switzerland, Chair).
Topics:
- Transiting planets - a tool to study the
structure and evolution of extrasolar planets
- The distribution of extrasolar planets
- Observational techniques
- Detailed models of planet formation and migration to explain the emerging
distribution
- Recent results
PROGRAM
Monday, August 20, 2007
Session 1: Disks and planetary formation 1. Chair: Michel Mayor
09:30-10:10 Anne DUTREY: Planetary Formation: Waiting for ALMA (invited)
10:10-10:30 Hervé Beust: High Latitude Gas above the Beta Pictoris Disk Midplane: a Byproduct of the FEB Scenario
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Session 2: Detections and results 1. Chair: Garik Israelian
11:00-11:40 Nuno Santos: On the Properties of Extra-Solar Planets: an Observational Approach (invited)
11:40-12:00 Johny Setiawan: Planets around Young Stars
12:00-12:20 Morgan Desort: Planets and Brown Dwarfs around A-F Type Stars: RV Method Achievable Performances, First Detection of Planets and Activity Modeling
12:30-14:00 Lunch break
Session 3: Detections and results 2. Chair: Anne Dutrey
14:00-14:40 Arnault Cassan: Searching for Earth Mass Planet via Microlensing (invited)
14:40-15:00 Ray Jayawardhana: Planets around Brown Dwarfs?
15:00-15:20 Ralph NeuhÄuser: Astrometric and Photometric Monitoring of GQ Lupi and its Low-Mass Companion
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
Session 4: Detections and results 3. Chair: Alexandra Ecuvillon
16:00-16:40 Tristan Guillot: The Yield of Transit Surveys and the CoRoT Mission (invited)
16:40-17:00 Don Pollacco, on behalf of the WASP Consortium: Transiting Exoplanets from the WASP Project
17:00-17:20 Hugh Jones: Precision Radial Velocities in the Infrared
17:20-17:40 Eduardo Martin: NAHUAL: and Infrared Spectrograph for Exoplanet Research at the GTC
Tuesday, August
21, 2007
Session5:
Host stars. Chair: Ray
Jayawardhana
11:00-11:40 Garik Israelian: Abundances of Chemical Elements in Stars with Exoplanets (invited)
11:40-12:00 Alexandra Ecuvillon: Kinematics of Planet-Host Stars
12:00-12:20 Sergio Sousa: A New Code for Automatic Determination of Equivalent Widths: Automatic Routine for Line Equivalent Widths in Stellar Spectra (ARES)
12:30-14:00 Lunch break
Session 6: Disks and planetary formation 2, Dynamical properties. Chair: Tristan Guillot
14:00-14:40 Christoph Mordasini: Extrasolar Planet Population Synthesis – Predictions for RV and Transit Surveys (invited)
14:40-15:00 Remy Reche: Resonant Structures in Planetesimal Disks due to Planetary Migration
15:00-15:20 Hervé Beust: Dynamical Stability of the 3 Earth-sized Planets System, Gliese 581
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
Session 7: Poster presentations (5 min each) and General Discussion. Chair: TBD
16:00-17:00 POSTER SESSION
17:00-18:00 GENERAL DISCUSSION
POSTERS
S1-P01. Christian Fendt: Circum-Planetary Disks and Outflows
S1-P02. Alex Golovin, Viktoriia Krushevska, Yuliana Kuznyetsova: Photometric Detection of Chromospheric Activity of Extrasolar Planets with Short Orbital Periods: HD 187123, HD 68988, HD168746
S1-P03. Alex Golovin, Sokolovskij, S. Antipin, Yuliana Kuznyetsova, M. Bolokovic: Photometry of Planetary Transits in TrES-1 System
S1-P04. Estelle Moraux, S. Aigrain, S. Hodgkin, J. Irwin, L. Hebb: The Monitor Project: Searching for Young Transiting Planets and Brown Dwarf Eclipsing Binaries in Open Clusters
S1-P05. Petr Tarakanov, Maria Kostina, Boris Eskin: Kinematic Stars with Exoplanet Systems
S1-P06. Yiannis Tsapras, Martin Burgdorf, Mike Bode: The RoboNet-1.0 Project
S1-P07. Olga Zakhozhay, Vladimir Zakhozhay: Are there Remains of Protoplanetary Disks in the Discovered Planetary Systems?