Other summer/winter schools
An international summer school will take place on 12 September 2 October, 2010, in Byurakan (Armenia). It is being organized jointly by the International Astronomical Union (IAU), the Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory (BAO), and the Armenian Astronomical Society (ArAS). It is the IAU 32nd International School for Young Astronomers (ISYA-2010, see the list of previous ISYA) and the 3rd Byurakan International Summer School (3BISS, see the list of Byurakan Summer Schools).
The Byurakan Observatory is one of the main observational centers of the former Soviet Union and is an important observatory with modern facilities in the Middle East region. It was founded in 1946 by V.A. Ambartsumian and is well known for its large spectroscopic surveys: the First and Second Byurakan Surveys (FBS and SBS), undertaken by
B.E. Markarian and colleagues.
The Byurakan Observatory hosts a number of medium-size optical telescopes, the most important being the 2.6m classical telescope and the 1m Schmidt telescope. There are several modern astronomical instruments, including the multi-pupil spectrograph (VAGR). The Byurakan Observatory holds the Digitized First Byurakan Survey (DFBS, or the Markarian survey), containing low-dispersion spectra for ~20,000,000 objects. Many qualified specialists work presently in Byurakan, who are prepared to teach modern observational astrophysics to young people. A number of well-known scientists are invited to lecture during the school on various interesting topics (see the list of Lecturers and Lectures).
Altogether, there will be 18 lecturers from 7 countries (Armenia, Belgium, France, Germany, Russia, Spain, and USA).
Upper-level University students and post-graduate students will participate in the school. In exclusive cases, some excellent B.Sc. students have also been accepted. The selection process is now over and 44 students from 19
European, Asian, and African countries are in the list of participants. English will be the official language of the school.
The participants will stay in the Byurakan Observatory hotel. The lecturers will stay in Yerevan at the Yerevan State University (YSU) hotel. A bus will take them to Byurakan and back. Meals will be offered in Byurakan, too.